Quantcast

Recent Posts

Current Affair Questions 2 December 2017

dia-mirza

1. Which Indian actress was appointed as UN Environment Goodwill Ambassador for India recently? a) Priyanka Chopra b) Kareena Kapoor c) Dia Mirza d) Aishwariya Rai c) Dia Mirza 2. India’s first crypto-currency exchange ‘Coinome’ was launched by which payment gateway? a) Zabpay b) Unicoin c) Payzippy d) Billdesk d) …

Read More »

Current Affairs 1 December 2017

1- Name the world’s first Sanskrit 3D film which was screened at the 48th International Film Festival in Goa? A. Punjakendram B. Siddharta C. Vasara D. Anurakthi ANSWER: D 2-SOUBHAGYA Scheme is related to________ A. Electricity B. Roads C. Internet D. Insurance ANSWER: A 3-PM Narendra Modi flagged off which metro rail project recently? …

Read More »

Current Affairs 27 November 2017

1-India joins hands with which country to boost mutual ties in IT renewable energy? A. Finland B. England C. Singapore D. China ANSWER: A 2-In Which Indian State the 2017 Korea Tourism Festival has been organized? A. Maharashtra B. Karnataka C. Haryana D. Gujarat ANSWER: C 3-Who appointed as the DGP of Andhra …

Read More »

Current Affairs 17 November 2017

Vijay Sharma

1.According to an official statement, water level drops to ___ in 91 major reservoirs across India? A. 62% B. 50% C. 66% D. 71% C. 66% 2. Hindu Mahasabha pays tribute to? A. Nathuram Godse B. Mahatma Gandhi C. Lala Lajpat Rai D. Gopal Godse A. Nathuram Godse 3. Former …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz 16th November 2017

1. Which government extends reservation to forward class? A. Haryana B. Delhi C. Kerala D. Bihar C. Kerala 2. New GST rates got effective from November __ 2017?  A. 15 B. 16 C. 13 D. 12 A. 15 3. As per new GST got effective, 178 everyday items are reduced …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz 14th November 2017

1. Where in India will be the first Military Literature Festival organised ? A. Jaipur B. Chandigarh C. Indore D. Bhubaneshwar B. Chandigarh 2. Which is the top country in the world according to the Global Climate Risk Index to face extreme weather conditions ? A. Fiji B. Srilanka C. …

Read More »

Create a simple website by using Visual Studio Express for Web

visual_studio

Exercise 1: Create additional pages In this practice, you create a simple website by using Visual Studio Express 2012 for Web. The quality of the webpages produced will be less than desirable because CSS hasn’t been discussed yet. You start by creating an ASP.NET website by using Visual Studio Express …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz 13th November 2017

Pankaj Advani

1. Borut Pahor recently won a second term as the President of which nation? a) Egypt b) Armenia c) Slovenia d) Libya Ans (c) Slovenia 2. Fire has destroyed the oldest archaeological site located in which country? a) Egypt b) Peru c) India d) Brazil Ans (b) Peru 3. The …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz 12th November 2017

UNESCO

1) Name the first women to be elected as the President of NASSCOM with effect from March 2018. A) Kaku Nakhate B) Debjani Ghosh C) Meg Whitman D) Shanti Ekambaram B) Debjani Ghosh 2)Which among the given organization has been named as the recipient of the Mother Teresa Memorial Award …

Read More »

THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE

Moral Story

A tortoise one day met a hare who made fun of her.   “My, my, you move so slowly, you will never get far!”   The tortoises, upset by the hare’s manner, said, “Let’s have a race and see who is faster.” The hare laughed and said, “You must be …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz 11th November 2017

electric

1. Which Country has Re-Elected as member of Executive Board of United Nations Educational, Scientific and cultural organization (UNESCO)? A. Russia B. India C. China D. Japan Answer B. India 2. Which of the following city hosting the first ever Nordic-Baltic Youth film festival in India? A. Andhrapradesh B. Telangana …

Read More »

Download All Microsoft Excel Formula and Functions

Excel formulas can be used for basic number crunching, such as addition or subtraction, as well as more complex calculations, such as payroll deductions, finding a student’s average on test results, and calculating mortgage payments. Additionally, if the formula is entered correctly and the data used in the formula changes, …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz-10th November 2017

UBER

(1) Who resigned British Minister post recently? (A) Suresh Kumar (B) Dinesh Raj (C) Vijay Prakash (D) Priti Patel (Answer) D (2) Which country is re-elected Member of UNESCOs Executive Board? (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Iran (D) China (Answer) A (3) Who joins forces with NASA to develop flying …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz 9th November 2017

(1) Who resigned British Minister post recently? (A) Suresh Kumar (B) Dinesh Raj (C) Vijay Prakash (D) Priti Patel (D) Priti Patel (2) Which country is re-elected Member of UNESCOs Executive Board? (A) India (B) Pakistan (C) Iran (D) China (A) India (3) Who joins forces with NASA to develop …

Read More »

Current Affairs Quiz 8th November 2017

paradise-papers

Q1. What is the name of the indigenously designed & developed long-range subsonic cruise missile, India recently tested at Chandipur along Odisha coast? (a) Prithvi III (b) Nirbhay (c) Dhanush (d) Agni VI (e) Barak 8 S1. Ans.(b) Q2. Who among the following is not in the records as leaked …

Read More »

----THOUGHT OF THE DAY----

 

Feed Image
November 14, 2017| 12 | 12 | 0

Feed Image
November 9, 2017| 3 | 3 | 0

Feed Image
November 9, 2017| 2 | 2 | 1

Feed Image
November 8, 2017| 4 | 4 | 3

Feed Image
October 24, 2017| 3 | 3 | 0