Current Affairs 26 December 2017

0
41
Current Affairs
Q1. The Good Governance Day was established in 2014 to mark the birth anniversary of ________________.
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) Pt. Madan Mohan Malviya
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
(e) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Which among the following city has got India’s first ever Air-Conditioned suburban local train as Christmas gift?

(a) Pune
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) New Delhi

S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. As per the data furnished by RBI, Bad loans of Public sector banks (PSBs) stood at ______________ by the end of second quarter this fiscal.
(a) Rs 4.65 lakh crore
(b) Rs 5.75 lakh crore
(c) Rs 7.34 lakh crore
(d) Rs 6.89 lakh crore
(e) Rs 8.03 lakh crore

S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. Name the city that has become the first Indian city to have its own logo after the state government launched it.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Varanasi
(e) Mumbai

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Name the state/UT that is all set to get India’s first runway on a ‘sea bridge’ as Airports Authority of India (AAI) has been given a nod to extend one of its Airports.

(a) Chandigarh
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) New Delhi
(e) Lakshadweep

S5. Ans.(e)

Q6. The gross non-performing assets of public sector banks as on September 2017 were Rs 7,33,974 crore. Which of the following PSBs had the highest level of NPAs?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) United Bank of India

S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. To enhance standards of cleanliness on beaches, the environment ministry has launched a pilot project named _______________ for its clean-up and development.

(a) Clean Beach
(b) Blue Flag
(c) Beach Flag
(d) Clean it up
(e) None of the given options is true

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Name the state government that has recently signed an MoU with South Korea to enhance cooperation in the field of tourism, skill development, culture and farming.

(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Kerala

S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. In which of the following country the world’s longest glass bridge has been opened to the public?
(a) Russia
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE
(d) Japan
(e) China

S9. Ans.(e)

Q10. The gross non-performing assets of the private sector banks as on September 2017 were Rs 1,02,808 crore. Which among the following private sector banks had the most amount of NPAs?

(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) South Indian Bank

(e) Federal Bank

S10. Ans.(c)

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here