Quantcast
Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs Quiz 2nd October 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 2nd October 2017

1) In which city the 3rd India International Science Festival would be held ?

A] Mumbai

B] Chennai

C] New Delhi

D] Pune

E] Kolkata

Ans B] Chennai

 

2) What is the theme of the 3rd edition of Women of India Organic Festival ?

A] Here Lies the Power

B] Dare to Dream, Dare to Touch the Sky

C] Good For Women, Good For India, Good For You

D] Ladies to Rule

E] None of these

Ans C] Good For Women, Good For India, Good For You

 

3) Which day is celebrated as the World Vegetarian Day throughout the world?

A] 30th September

B] 1st October

C] 2nd October

D] 3rd October

E] 4th October

Ans B] 1st October

 

4) Which country has held the first quantum Intercontinental Video Conference with the laboratory of another country?

A] China

B] Japan

C] Germany

D] US

E] UK

Ans A] China

 

5) Which two places would be linked by the “Pratham-Shyok” bridge ?

A] Leh and Jammu

B] Leh and Karakoram

C] Jammu and Kashmir

D] Leh and Ladakh

E] None of these

Ans B] Leh and Karakoram

 

6) In which city the International Dussehra Festival has begun ?

A] New Delhi

B] Dehradun

C] Kullu

D] Manali

E] None of these

Ans C] Kullu

7) President Ram Nath Kovind declared which rural state as Open Defecation Free?

  1. Madhya Pradesh
  2. Bihar
  3. Gujarat
  4. Uttar Pradesh

Ans C) Gujarat

  1. India on 2 October 2017 received its first ever shipment of which country crude oil with state-owned Indian Oil Corp (IOC) importing a 1.6 million barrels parcel at Paradip in Odisha?
    a) England
    b) Australia
    c) United States
    d) Canada

Ans – c) United States

  1. Which of the following Gulf country releases 22 Indian prisoners, commutes sentences of 97 others?
    a) Iran
    b) Iraq
    c) Saudi Arabia
    d) Kuwait

Ans d) Kuwait

  1. Who of the following launched ‘Single Click Pension Delivery’ scheme?
    a) Yogi Adityanath
    b) Shivraj Singh Chuahan
    c) Vasundhra Raje
    d) Devendra Fadnavis

Ans b) Shivraj Singh Chuahan

  1. Who of the following inaugurates the 3rd edition of ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ at Dilli Haat, INA?
    a) Jitendra Pradhan
    b) Maneka Gandhi
    c) Manoj Tiwari
    d) Amit Shah

Ans b) Maneka Gandhi

  1. Which of the following city banned all cars for a day on 29 September, from 11am to 6pm?
    a) London
    b) New Delhi
    c) Paris
    d) New York

Ans c) Paris

  1. Who of the following is Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government?
    a) Smriti Irani
    b) Maneka Gandhi
    c) Nirmala Sitharaman
    d) Sadhvi Niranjan

Ans b) Maneka Gandhi

  1. Name the city in which the European Union and India will be holding the 14th India-EU Summit.
    a) London
    b) Paris
    c) New Delhi
    d) Bangalore

Ans c) New Delhi
 

Facebook Comments

About manisha

Check Also

Anupam Kher

Current Affairs Quiz 13th October 2017

1. On October 10, 2017, which State/UT unveiled a new policy regarding Internet of Things …

Fiffa World CUp

Current Affairs Quiz 12th October 2017

1. Visa on October 10, 2017, signed an agreement with which State government to boost …

World Economic

Current Affairs Quiz 11th October 2017

(1) According to World Economic Outlook by the International Monetary Fund (IMF), what is the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *