Quantcast
Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs Quiz 3rd October 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 3rd October 2017

  1. Which city the Global Wildlife Programme Conference held ?

A.Chennai

B.Mumbai

C.Kolkata

D.New Delhi

 

ANS D.New Delhi

 

  1. Which ministry Adjudged Best for ‘Swachhta Pakhwada’ recently ?

A.Ministry of External Affairs

B.Ministry of Telecommunication

C.Ministry of Health Affairs

D.Ministry of Environment

 

ANS C.Ministry of Health Affairs

 

  1. With Which country India to conduct First Joint Tiger Count recently ?

A.Nepal

B.China

C.SriLanka

D.Australia

 

ANS A.Nepal

  1. Who lays foundation stone for inland waterway in Andhra Pradesh ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu

B.Shri Arun Sharma

C.Shri Naresh Iyer

D.Shri Nithin Gadkari

 

ANS A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu

 

  1. Who launches countrywide Free Eye Check-up Campaign ?

A.National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)

B.Indian Army

C.Income Tax Department

D.Department of External Affairs

 

ANS A.National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)

 

  1. Who lays foundation stone of AIIMS, IIIT in Himachal Pradesh ?

A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi

B.Shri Arun Jaitley

C.Shri Ramesh Gupta

D.Shri Vijay Prakash

 

ANS A.Prime Minister Narendra Modi

 

  1. Who won Sixth Title in a Row at National Motorcycle Racing ?

A.Jagan

B.Srikanth

C.Naresh Iyer

D.Shriram

 

ANS A.Jagan

 

  1. Whom to lead Indian delegation at eighth Conference of Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians to be held in Colombo ?

A.Smt Sushma Swaraj

B.Smt Smriti Irani

C.Smt Sumitra Mahajan

D.Shri Sunitha Sridharan

 

ANS C.Smt Sumitra Mahajan

 

  1. Who Launches ‘Swachh Andhra Mission’ ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu

B.Shri Naresh Iyer

C.Shri Chandrababu Naidu

D.Shri Vijay Sitharaman

ANS C.Shri Chandrababu Naidu

 

  1. Which place is named Best ‘Swachh Iconic Place’ in India ?

A.The Taj mahal

B.Madurai’s Meenakshi Temple

C.Qutub Minar

D.Konark temple

ANS B.Madurai’s Meenakshi Temple

  1. Who bags 10th Place in Global Financial Centres Index ?

A.Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City)

B.London International Finance Tec-City

C.Mumbai International Finance Tec-City

D.Singapore International Finance Tec-City

 

ANS A.Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City)

 

  1. Who appoints Commission to examine sub-categorisation of Other Backward Classes ?

A.President Ram Nath Govind

B.Prime Minister Narendra Modi

C.Shri Arun Jaitley

D.Shri Vijay Prakash

 

ANS A.President Ram Nath Govind

 

  1. What award was won by the Birendra Sasmal, CEO of Subah recently ?

A.Asia Business Leaders Awards

B.Stevie Awards

C.Business Leader Awards

D.2017 Asian Achievers Awards

ANS D.2017 Asian Achievers Awards

 

  1. Which department Jeffrey C Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W Young win 2017 Nobel prize?

A.Biochemistry.

B.Economic Sciences

C.Physiology or Medicine

D.Physics

ANS C.Physiology or Medicine

15 .Who of the following has/have won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2017?

[A] Jeffrey C. Hall

[B] Michael Rosbash

[C] Michael W. Young

[D] All of the above

ANS D [All of the above]

16 .The Port of Benghazi which is officially opened for the first time in 3 years, is situated in which African country?

[A] Egypt

[B] Sudan

[C] Libya

[D] Tunisia

ANS C [Libya]

  1. President Ram Nath Kovind declared which rural state as Open Defecation Free?
    a) Madhya Pradesh
    b) Bihar
    c) Gujarat
    d) Uttar Pradesh

ANS c) Gujarat

  1. India on 2 October 2017 received its first ever shipment of which country crude oil with state-owned Indian Oil Corp (IOC) importing a 1.6 million barrels parcel at Paradip in Odisha?
    a) England
    b) Australia
    c) United States
    d) Canada

ANS c) United States

  1. Which of the following Gulf country releases 22 Indian prisoners, commutes sentences of 97 others?
    a) Iran
    b) Iraq
    c) Saudi Arabia
    d) Kuwait

ANS d) Kuwait

  1. Who of the following launched ‘Single Click Pension Delivery’ scheme?
    a) Yogi Adityanath
    b) Shivraj Singh Chuahan
    c) Vasundhra Raje
    d) Devendra Fadnavis

ANS b) Shivraj Singh Chuahan

  1. Who of the following inaugurates the 3rd edition of ‘Women of India Organic Festival’ at Dilli Haat, INA?
    a) Jitendra Pradhan
    b) Maneka Gandhi
    c) Manoj Tiwari
    d) Amit Shah

ANS b) Maneka Gandhi

  1. Which of the following city banned all cars for a day on 29 September, from 11am to 6pm?
    a) London
    b) New Delhi
    c) Paris
    d) New York

ANS c) Paris

  1. Who of the following is Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government?
    a) Smriti Irani
    b) Maneka Gandhi
    c) Nirmala Sitharaman
    d) Sadhvi Niranjan

ANS b) Maneka Gandhi

  1. Name the city in which the European Union and India will be holding the 14th India-EU Summit.
    a) London
    b) Paris
    c) New Delhi
    d) Bangalore

c ANS) New Delhi

  1. The theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2017 was ______________.
    a) A peep into their Future- Let’s celebrate it
    b) Stepping into the Future: Tapping the Talents, Contributions, and Participation of Older Persons in Society
    c) Older the one-stronger the one
    d) Old Participation- the motto of Future

ANS b) Stepping into the Future: Tapping the Talents, Contributions, and Participation of Older Persons in Society

 

Facebook Comments

About manisha

Check Also

Anupam Kher

Current Affairs Quiz 13th October 2017

1. On October 10, 2017, which State/UT unveiled a new policy regarding Internet of Things …

Fiffa World CUp

Current Affairs Quiz 12th October 2017

1. Visa on October 10, 2017, signed an agreement with which State government to boost …

World Economic

Current Affairs Quiz 11th October 2017

(1) According to World Economic Outlook by the International Monetary Fund (IMF), what is the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *