General Knowledge – Section 2

ICAO stands for
A. International Civil Aviation Organization
B. Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization
C. Institute of Company of Accounts Organization
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A

Which of the following is not a viral disease?
a. Herpes
b. Epilepsy
c. Chicken pox
d. HIV / AIDS
(Ans:b)

Apart from Venus, which planet rotates from east to west?
A) Jupiter
B) Mars
C) Uranus
Answer: Uranus.

National Income estimates in India are prepared by
A) Planning Commission
B) Reserve Bank of India
C) Central statistical organisation
D) Indian statistical Institute
Answer: C) Central statistical organisation

The term ‘FTZ’ stands for
a. Fast track zone
b. Free trade zone
c. Foreign trading zone
d. Fast trade zone
(Ans:b)

Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called ………. keys.
A) modifier
B) function
C) alphanumeric
D) adjustment
Answer: A) modifier

The staple food of the Vedic Aryan was
A) Barley and rice
B) Milk and its products
C) Rice and pulses
D) Vegetables and fruits
Answer: B) Milk and its products

India has largest deposits of ____ in the world.
A. gold
B. copper
C. mica
D. None of the above
Answer: Option C

What is parasol a kind of?
A) Umbrella
B) Footwear
C) Bracelet
Answer: Umbrella.

India’s first satellite is named after
A. Aryabhatta
B. Bhaskara II
C. Bhaskara I
D. Albert Einstein
Answer: Option A

Which is the largest internal organ in the human body?
A) Liver
B) Heart
C) Lung
Answer : Liver.

In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
A. Albertville
B. Lillehammer
C. Sochi, Russia
D. Salt Lake City (USA)
Answer: Option C

Egypt connects the two continents:
(a) Asia and Europe
(b) Asia and Africa
(c) South America and North America
(d) Asia and Australia
Ans:(b) Asia and Africa

Human Rights Day is on
A. 24 February
B. 10 December
C. 15 May
D. 21 July
Answer: Option B

The Mariana Trench is in the __________ Ocean.
(a) Atlantic
(b) Arctic
(c) Antarctic
(d) Pacific
Ans:(d) Pacific

India has
A. largest turmeric production
B. largest tea production
C. largest ginger production
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D

In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
A. Commissioner of Police
B. Inspector General of Police
C. Deputy Inspector General of Police
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A

Leave a Comment