KBC Question Episode 1

Q: How many times does the Earth revolve around the Sun each year?

  1. A) Four Times
  2. B) Twice
  3. c) Thrice
  4. D) Once

Ans: D) Once

 

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 6 on June 15, 2013

Q: In the context of Hindi film songs, If Munni is “Badnaam” and Chameli is “Chikni” then Babli is what?

  1. A) Bindaas
  2. B) Bewafa
  3. C) Badmaas
  4. D) Badhtamiz

Ans: C) Badmaas

 

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 5 on June 14, 2013

Q: Which country’s first woman prime minister was Margaret Thatcher?

  1. A) Canada
  2. B) United Kingdom
  3. C) South Africa
  4. D) Australia

Ans: B: United Kingdom

 

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 4 on June 13, 2013

Q: Maharana Pratap became the king of which place in 1572?

A: Amer

B: Mewar

C: Ajmer

D: Kannauj

Ans: B: Mewar

 

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 3 on June 12, 2013

Q: Which of these positions in India is a constitutional post?

A: Chairman, Railway Board

B: National Security Advisor

C: Attorney General for India

D:Governor, Reserve Bank of India

Ans: B: National Security Advisor

 

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 2 on June 11, 2013

Q: Which of these cricketers is popular with the title ‘Sir’ on social networking sites?

A: Virendra Sehwag

B: Ravindra Jadeja

C: Suresh Raina

D: Harbhajan Singh

Ans: B: Ravindra Jadeja

 

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 1 on June 10, 2013

Q: Which of these is another name of Saraswati, the goddess of knowledge?

A: Yashoda

B: Sharda

C: Janki

D: Shushma

Ans: B: Sharda

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 10 on June 5, 2013

Q: Which of these films was released to celebrate 100 years of the Indian film industry?

A: Bombay Meri Jaan

B: Salaam Bombay

C: Bombay Talkies

D: Bombay Dreams

Ans: C: Bombay Talkies

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 9 on June 4, 2013

Q: Who among these spent his life in imprisonment in Pakistan from 1990 to 2013?

A: Sarabjit Singh

B: Gopal Das

C: Kashmir Singh

D: Ram Das

Ans: A: Sarabjit Singh

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 8 on June 3, 2013

Q:Which of these regions shares its borders with China?

A: Rajouri

B: Darjeeling

C: Ladakh

D: Kangra

Ans: C: Ladakh

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 7 on June 2, 2013

Q:To empower which group of society has the Government of India announced setting up the“Nirbhaya fund ” in 2013 ?

A: Senior Citizens

B: Women

C: Unemployed Youth

D: Disabled Persons

Ans: B: Women

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 6 on June 1, 2013

Q:There is a separate Union ministry in India related to which of these natural resources?

A: Gold

B: Iron Ore

C: Bauxite

D: Coal

Ans: D: Coal

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 5 on May 31, 2013

Q:Which of these characters had the divine power to see the kurukshetra war sitting in Hastinapur?

A: Gandhari

B: Kunti

C: Dhirudhirashtra

D: Sanjay

Ans: D: Sanjay

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 4 on May 30, 2013

Q:Who has been conferred the DadaSaheb Phalke award in 2013?

A: Shashi Kapoor

B: Danny Denzongpa

C: Pran

D: Shamshad begum

Ans: C: Pran

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 3 on May 29, 2013

Q: Which is the highest gallantry award given by the Indian Government?

A: Shaurya Chakra

B: Maha vir Chakra

C: Param Vir Chakra

D: Kirti Chakra

Ans: C: Param Vir Chakra

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 2 on May 28, 2013

Q: Whose record performance on 23 April 2013 was summed up by a banner thus: ” When………. bats fielders are spectators and spectators are fielders”?

A: Gayle

B:Watson

C: Pollard

D: Kohli

Ans: A: Gayle

 

KBC 7 : Registration Question 1 on May 27, 2013

Q: Which of these products does the Anglo-Italian company Agusta Westland manufacture?

A: Tank

B:Helicopter

C: Truck

D: Gun

Ans: B: Helicopter

 

KBC 6 Second Round Idea Pass Registration Question of 07 october 2012 is

KBC Registration Question Second Round:

Gopis are important chracters in the childood stories of which of these gods?

A: Ganesha

B: Krishna

C: Rama

D: Kartikeya

Answer: B: Krishna

 

KBC 6 Second Round Idea Pass Registration Question of 06 october 2012 is

Which of these is not a member of the C.I.D Team in the TV series C.I.D?

A: Fredricks

B: Daya

C: Abhijeet

D: K D Pathak

Answer: D: K D Pathak

 

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 05 october 2012 is

Which part of the human body’s beauty is enhanced by applying “Surma” and “mascara”?

A: Wrist

B: Lips

C: Eyes

D: Forehead

Answer: C) Eyes

 

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 29 September 2012 is

Which Character in the film ‘Shole’ had said this dialogue “Itna Sannata Kyon Hai Bhai “?

A: Shanbhu Kaka

B: Rahem Kaka

C: Shokat Bhai

D: Ramu kaka

Answer: B) Rahem Kaka

 

KBC 6 Jodi Registration Question of 29 September 2012 is

Which of these queens was the ‘Rani of Jhansi ‘ ?

A: Jijabai

B: Ahilyabai Holka

C: Lakshmibai

D: Jodhabai

Answer: C: Lakshmibai

 

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 28 September 2012 is

KBC Registration Question Second Round: Which of these goddesses is depicted with a Veena

in her hands?

A: Durga

B: Parvati

C: Saraswati

D: Lakshmi

Answer: C: Saraswati

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 23 September 2012 is

KBC Registration Question Second Round: Whose last film as an actor was ‘Rockstar’ ?

  1. A) Shammi Kapoor
  2. B) Dev Anand
  3. C) Rajesh Khanna
  4. D) Joy Mukherjee

Answer: A) Shammi Kapoor

 

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 22 September 2012 is

KBC Registration Question Second Round: What post was Pranab Mukherjee Holding in the union cabinet immediately before becoming president of India ?

  1. A) Home minister
  2. B) Law Minister
  3. C) Defense Minister
  4. D) Finance Minister

Answer: D) Finance Minister

 

KBC 6 : Second Round Registration question on Sep 21, 2012.

KBC Registration Question Second Round: Which of these sports consist of two halves of 35 Minutes each??

  1. football
  2. kabadi
  3. hockey
  4. handball

Answer of registration question of Sep 21, 2012 – C. Hockey

 

KBC 6 : idea pass question 6 on June 15, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 6: What motto is inscribed in Devanagari script on

State Emblem of India?

(A) Mera Bharat Mahan

(B) Vanede Mataram

(C) Satyamev Jayate

(D) Sare Jahan Se Sccha

Answer of registration question of June 15, 2012 – (C) Satyamev Jayate

 

KBC 6 : idea pass question 5 on June 14, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 5: Which of these words is used for a person under the

control of another?

(A) Joker

(B) Madari

(C) kathputli

(D) CHaplloos

Answer of registration question of June 14, 2012 – (C) Kathputli

 

KBC 6 : idea pass question 3 on June 13, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 3:According to beliefs, which of these Gods reside on

Mount Kailash?

(A) Indra

(B) Shiva

(C) Vishnu

(D) Brahma

Answer of registration question of June 13, 2012 – (B) Shiva

 

KBC 6 : idea pass question 2 on June 12, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 2:Which of these sporting events was held in Beijing in 2008 and will be held in London in 2012?

(A) T20 World Cup

(B) Commonwealth Games

(C) Summer Olympic Games

(D) FIFA World Cup

Answer of registration question of June 12, 2012 — (C) Summer Olympic Games

 

KBC 6 : idea pass question 1 on June 11, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 1: According to the song from ‘Housefull 2′, where is

Anarkali going after leaving “Salim Ki Gali”?

(A) Casino

(B) Shopping

(C) Cinema

(D) Disco

Answer of registration question of June 11, 2012 — (D) Disco

 

KBC 6 : Question 10 on June 6, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration Question Day 10: In March 2012, Mukul Roy took over the charge of which

ministry in the Union Council of Ministers replacing Dinesh Trivedi?

(A) Civil Aviation

(B) Coal

(C) Power

(D) Railways

Answer of registration question of June 6, 2012 — (D) Railways

KBC 6 : Question 9 on June 5, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration Question Day 9: Which of these natural phenomena may lead to a tsunami?

Options

(A) Cyclone

(B) Earthquake

(C) Thunder

(D) Solar Eclipse

KBC Registration Question Day 8: What right is given to children through the RTE Act passed

by the Govt. of India?

Options

(A) Education

(B) Internet

(C) Entertainment

(D) Employment.

Answer of registration question of June 4, 2012 –> (A) Education.

 

KBC Registration Question Day 7: Which part of the human body do the words Mrignayanee,

Meenakshi and Sulochana refer to?

Options

(A) Eyes

(B) Lips

(C) Hair

(D) Nose.

Answer of registration question of June 3, 2012 –> (A) Eyes.

 

KBC 6 : Question 6 on June 2, 2012 for registration. Good question today!

KBC Registration Question Day 6: Which of these is a make of trucks of Czech origin, used by

the Indian army?

Options

(A) Mercedes Benz

(B) Tatra

(C) Sikorsky

(D) MiG.

 

Answer of registration question of June 2, 2012 –> (B) Tatra.

If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on

this page.

 

KBC Registration Question Day 5: Which of these proverbs means “to sit idle”? OR Inme sey

kaun sa muhavara ka matlab hi “baite rahna”?

(A) Makkhi Marna

(B) Bandar Nachana

(C) Machchli Pakadna

(D) Kabutar Udana.

 

Answer of registration question of June 1, 2012 –> (A) Makkhi Marna.

 

KBC 6 : Question 4 on May 31, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration Question Day 4: Who amongst these is currently the youngest chief minister

of a state in India?

(A) Mamta Banerjee.

(B) Akhilesh Yadav

(C) Arjun Munda

(D) Omar Abdullah.

 

Answer of registration question of May 31, 2012 –> (B) Akhilesh Yadav.

 

Leave a Comment