Objective Current Affairs Questions 12 November

Which of the following country stopped the refuelling arrangement with the U.S. recently?
A.Saudi Arabia
B.Iran
C.Israel
D.Iraq
Correct Ans:Option A

Which of the following cyclone is to hit Tamil Nadu in November 2018 as per India Meteorological Department (IMD) report?
A.Vardha
B.Ockhi
C.Gaja
D.Irma
Correct Ans:Option C

Who recently resigned his position after being accused of nepotism by the opposition party?
A.G.Sudhakaran
B.T.M.Thomas Isaac
C.E.P.Jayarajan
D.K.T.Adeeb
Correct Ans:Option D

Where is Nainital, which is often seen in news, located?
A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Uttarakhand
D.West Bengal
Correct Ans:Option C

Who has been appointed as the chairman of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?
A.Rajiv Mehrishi
B.Ashok Kumar Gupta
C.Sudhir Mital
D.Arvind Saxena
Correct Ans:Option B

The Union Cabinet recently gave its approval for leasing out six airports namely Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Mangaluru, Trivandrum, and _______ for operating, managing and developing under the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model.
A.Goa
B.Chennai
C.Kochi
D.Guwahati
Correct Ans:Option D

Which of the following Indian Wrestler becomes World No.1 in 65 kg category?
A.Bajrang Punia
B.Vinesh Phogat
C.Sandeep Tomar
D.Sakshi Malik
Correct Ans:Option A

Which state government to acquire 26% shares of Palatana thermal project from IL and FS?
A.Tripura
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Manipur
Correct Ans:Option A

Indian Food and Agro Buyer Seller Meet was held in ——-?
A.Jeddah
B.New Delhi
C.Pune
D.Bangalore
Correct Ans:Option A

Who among the following has bagged with the 2018 London Press Freedom award?
A. Swati Chaturvedi
B. Nidhi Razdan
C. Sreenivasan Jain
D. Priyanka Chaturvedi
Answer: Option A

Which state bans importing of fish officially for 6 months?
A. Karnataka
B. Tamilnadu
C. Kerala
D. Goa
Answer: Option D

Nokia and this IT company join hands to work in AI and machine learning driven solutions.
A. Accenture
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. TCS
Answer: Option C

Researchers of which institute have developed fluorescent carbon nanodots for simultaneous detection and destruction of cancer cells?
A. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras
B. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee
C. Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), Bengaluru
D. Adayar Cancer Institute, Chennai
Answer: Option B

Leave a Comment