Objective Current Affairs Questions 13 November

Which state decided to set up development boards for the Matua and Namasudra communities?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Jharkhand
D. Maharashtra
Answer: Option B

UIDAI said that identifying the unidentified bodies is not possible as the biometric matching includes _______ and _______.
A.Fingerprints
B.Iris
C.Only A
D.Both A and B
Correct Ans:Option D

As per the recent report of NBER’s Mobility & Congestion in Urban India, which is the most congested city in India?
A. Bangalore
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai
Answer: Option A

Which State has planned to drop the holiday for International Labour Rights Day for the government employees?
A.Assam
B.Mizoram
C.Meghalaya
D.Tripura
Correct Ans:Option D

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the MP High Court?
A. Justice S K Seth
B. Justice Sanjay Karol
C. Justice M R Shah
D. Justice A P Sahi
Answer: Option A

Recently, Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani announced that the state government was considering renaming Ahmedabad as __________.
A.Narsinhagaon
B.Phevima
C.Karnavati
D.Prayagraj
Correct Ans:Option C

According to reports, the BJP-led central government has approved renaming of at least ________ towns and villages across India in the past one year.
A.27
B.25
C.21
D.20
Correct Ans:Option B

The first Indian who climb Mt Giluwe, the second highest mountain in Papua New Guinea is?
A. Mohan Singh Gunjyal
B. Satyarup Siddhanta
C. Malavath Purna
D. Raj Singh Dharmshaktu
Answer: Option B

World Bank-aided Jal Marg Vikas project involves construction of three multi-modal terminals – at Varanasi, Sahibganj and ________.
A.Baharampur
B.Saptagram
C.Nabadwip
D.Haldia
Correct Ans:Option D

Samudra Shakti is a Bilateral Exercise between which two countries?
A. South Korea and India
B. China and France
C. India and Indonesia
D. Russia and Japan
Answer: Option C

Who to launch modern communication satellite GSAT-29 onboard rocket GSLV-Mark-Three?
A.NASA
B.ISRO
C.VSCC Space Centre
D.Satish Dhawan Space Centre
Correct Ans:Option B

Name the Indian CM who launched GPS Mapping of Government Schools and Personnel Location System in the state?
A. Manik Sarkar
B. Naveen Patnaik
C. Neiphiu Rio
D. Vijay Rupani
Answer: Option C

Who Inks Pact With Health Ministry To Buy Out HSCC ?
A.NBCC
B.Reliance Communications
C.EEPC
D.PPN Power Generating Company Pvt Ltd
Correct Ans:Option A

Which city ranked as India’s Most Congested City according to NBER?
A.Bangalore
B.Chennai
C.Pune
D.Hyderabad
Correct Ans:Option A

Which country signed agreement with India on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters ?
A.Morocco
B.France
C.Albania
D.Pakistan
Correct Ans:Option A

Name of the Indian cricketer has been appointed captain of the United States national cricket team?
A. James Anderson
B. Nasser Hussain
C. Ashish Bagai
D. Saurabh Netravalkar
Answer: Option D

This IIT institute has developed a portable solar-powered cold storage device.
A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Indore
D. IIT Delhi
Answer: Option A

Leave a Comment