Objective Current Affairs Questions 14 December 2018

1st Adventure Next India 2018 was held in?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) NONE OF THE ABOVE
Answer : (A)

Which startup has been honored by UN for its works to clean River Ganga by recycling tonnes of floral waste?
A.Ecolibrium Energy
B.HelpUsGreen
C.Infuse Ventures
D.ONergy
Correct Ans:Option B

Recently who has become the new member of UPSC ?
(a) B S Bassi
(b) Shaktikanata Das
(c) Bharat Bhushan Vyas
(d) NONE OF THESE
Answer : (B)

With which country EU parliament approved ‘world’s largest’ free trade deal?
A.Japan
B.China
C.Australia
D.Germany
Correct Ans:Option A

New Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh is ?
(a) Kamal Nath
(b) Jyotiaditya Scindia
(c) Arun Singh
(d) Vivek Thankha
Answer : (A)

With which of the following company did the Pricol Limited joint venture (JV)?
A.Japan-based Kun Auto Company Private Limited
B.Korea-based Kyungshin Industrial Motherson Limited
C.China-based Furigang Automobile
D.Israel-based Pointer Telocation
Correct Ans:Option D

Who inaugurated the ‘Partners’ Forum, 2018’?
(a) Suresh Prabhu
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) None of the above
Answer : (C)

With which Country did the Indian Tea Association (ITA) sign MoU to promote green and black tea consumption in major tea markets?
A.China Tea Marketing Association (CTMA)
B.Nepal Tea Marketing Association (NTMA)
C.Kenya Tea Marketing Association (KTMA)
D.Turkey Tea Marketing Association (TTMA)
Correct Ans:Option A

New CM of Mizoram is ?
(a) N C Roy
(b) Lal Thanhawla
(c) Zoramthanga
(d) None Of The Above
Answer : (C)

Who has been appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society?
A.Brijendra Pal Singh
B.Anupam Kher
C.Arbaz Khan
D.Rakesh Roshan
Correct Ans:Option A

President Ram NathKovind launched app for farmers in which of the following country ?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh
Answer : (C)

With which country did India agree to simplify export clearances to take forward joint manufacturing in defence?
A.US
B.China
C.Russia
D.North Korea
Correct Ans:Option D

Two day Conference ‘AYUSHCHARYA’ on Dinacharya and Ritucharya for public health promotion organised at ?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) New Delhi
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
Answer : (C)

In Which country’s University did they remove the statue of Mahatma Gandhi overnight?
A.Ghana, Africa
B.Tel Aviv, Isreal
C.Edinburgh, UK
D.Jaipur, India
Correct Ans:Option A

Operation Oliva is related to the protection of ?
(a) Owl
(b) Elephant
(c) Olive Ridley sea turtles
(d) None Of the Above.
Answer : (C)

National Energy Conservation Day is celebrated on ?
(a) 10 dec
(b) 12 dec
(c) 14 dec
(d) None of the above
Answer : (C)

Union Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(I/C), Giriraj Singh inaugurated a Multi-Disciplinary Training Centre (MTDC) in ———–?
A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad
Correct Ans:Option A

Which of the following to get Krishi Karman’ award for Rice category ?
(a) Punjab
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Jharkhand
Answer : (D)

How many states have achieved complete household electrification under the PM Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) scheme, as per Ministry of Power’s announcement on 12th December 2018?
a) 15
b) 12
c) 7
d) 9
e) None of these
Answer – D) 9

Which high court ordered a ban on sale of online medicines by e-pharmacists across India, on 12th December 2018?
a) Madhya Pradesh High Court
b) Delhi High Court
c) Maharashtra High Court
d) Uttar Pradesh High Court
e) None of these
Ans b- Delhi High Court

Name the Uttar Pradesh based startup that won 2018 UN Climate Action Award at the United Nations (UN) Climate Change Conference (COP 24) in Katowice, Poland, on 11th December 2018?
a) GreenTouch
b) HelpUsGreen
c) GreenUs
d) GrowGreen
e) None of these
Answer – B) HelpUsGreen

Who became the first ever Indian Table Tennis player to be awarded the ‘Breakthrough Table Tennis Star’ award, at the 2018 International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Star Awards, held in Korea, on 12th December 2018?
a) Manika Batra
b) Soumyajith Ghosh
c) Poulomi Ghatak
d) Mouma Das
e) None of these
Answer – A) Manika Batra

Name the minor boy from Odisha who has been selected for the National Bravery Award for saving his uncle from a crocodile attack, and will be awarded in 2019?
a) Satyabatra Das
b) Situ Malik
c) Vimal Gogoi
d) Sajin Paul
e) None of these
Answer – B) Situ Malik

Ashok Gehlot was sworn in as the Chief Minister of this state, recently.
A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer: Option A

International Cricket Council (ICC) has signed a contract with ____, the makers of whisky brand Royal Stag, for a 5-year global partnership as an official sponsor?
a) Pernod Ricard India Pvt Ltd
b) Bagpiper India Pvt Ltd
c) Imperial Blue India Pvt Ltd
d) Original Choice India Pvt Ltd
e) None of these
Answer –A) Pernod Ricard India Pvt Ltd

What is the theme of 2018 International Universal Health Coverage Day?
A. Unite for Universal Health Coverage: Now is the Time for Collective Action
B. Health for All – Rise for our Right
C. Leave no-one behind
D. Achieve universal health coverage
Answer: Option A

On which date, International Day of Neutrality observed?
A. December 11
B. December 12
C. December 13
D. December 14
Answer: Option B

Where was the 19th All India Police (AIPDM) Shooting Competition 2018 held from 6th to 11th December 2018?
a) Manesar, Haryana
b) Mohali, Punjab
c) Manali, Himachal Pradesh
d) Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
e) None of these
Answer – A) Manesar, Haryana

Who will be the head of the group constituted by the government to vet the recommendations of a high-level panel on stressed power projects?
A. Piyush Goyal
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer: Option B

Leave a Comment