Objective Current Affairs Questions 16 November 2018

The Government has announced that it will be refunding the employers the pay for how many weeks of maternity leave given to employees?
a) 7 weeks
b) 6 weeks
c) 26 weeks
d) 12 weeks
Ans:(a) 7 weeks

The theme of 2018 Vigilance Awareness Week is ___________.
A. Preventive Vigilance as a tool of Good Governance
B. My Vision-Corruption Free India
C. Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India
D. Public participation in promoting integrity and eradicating Corruption
Answer: Option C

Which of the following company has initiated the ‘Better Air Now’ plan that aims at reducing global air pollution?
A.IKEA
B.Kimberly Clark
C.Avaya
D.Caterpillar
Correct Ans:Option A

The Horn of African Nation Eritrea signed a peace deal after decades of stand-off in July 2018 with which neighbouring nation?
a) Sudan
b) Djibouti
c) Ethiopia
d) Libya
Ans:(c) Ethiopia

What is the name of the e-learning portal launched by Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik?
A. NIPUN
B. DARSH
C. SWAYAM
D. RIKEN
Answer: Option A

Who resigned his position from the search and selection committee of Yes Bank which was set up to identify a new MD & CEO?
A.Subhash Kalia
B.Ajai Kumar
C.Pramita Sheorey
D.O.P.Bhatt
Correct Ans:Option D

Who has been honoured with the 2018 Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?
A. Toni Morrison
B. Debabhuson Borah
C. Neil Gaiman
D. Anne Rice
Answer: Option B

The South Asian Regional Conference on Urban Infrastructure was held in which city?
a) Hyderabad
b) Bengaluru
c) Chennai
d) New Delhi
Ans:(d) New Delhi

Famous singer Chitta Jena was passed away recently. He belong to which of the following state?
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha
Answer: Option D

The rural region of which among the following states was declared ODF on November 15, 2018?
a) West Bengal
b) Jharkhand
c) Karnataka
d) Goa
Ans:(b) Jharkhand

ayesh Sanghrajka was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer of __________.
A. Wipro
B. TCS
C. IBM
D. Infosys
Answer: Option D

Where did Mahindra Electric Mobility start its new electric technology manufacturing hub which is of worth Rs.100 crore?
A.Pune
B.Bengaluru
C.Ahmedabad
D.Kolkatta
Correct Ans:Option B

Which city hosted the World Tolerance Summit 2018?
a) Dubai
b) New York
c) Geneva
d) Stockholm
Ans: (a) Dubai

What is the name of the e-learning portal launched by Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik on November 14, 2018?
A.SWAYAM
B.DAKSH
C.NIPUN
D.STRIKE
Correct Ans:Option C

Where was the 17th ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) Council Meeting held?
a) Singapore
b) India
c) Japan
d) Russia
Ans:(a) Singapore

Which company recently named Jayesh Sanghrajka as its interim Chief Financial Officer (CFO)?
A.TCS
B.Infosys
C.Wipro
D.HCL Tech
Correct Ans:Option B

Which of the following was the Partner Country at the 38th India International Trade Fair?
a) Thailand
b) Afghanistan
c) Bhutan
d) Sri Lanka
Ans:(b) Afghanistan

Among the given cricket players who maintained top positions in ICC ODI rankings ?
A.Virat Kohli
B.Rohit Sharma
C.Ravindra Jadeja
D.Suresh Raina
Correct Ans:Option A

The 2018 Global Digital Content Market was held in __________.
A. India
B. China
C. Brazil
D. Russia
Answer: Option A

When the World Diabetes Day is celebrated every year?
a) November 12
b) November 13
c) November 14
d) November 15
Ans:(c) November 14

India’s first multi-modal terminal was inaugurated on which river?
a) Yamuna
b) Brahmaputra
c) Kaveri
d) Ganga
Ans:(d) Ganga

Mahindra Electric Mobility has opened a new electric technology manufacturing hub in which of the following city?
A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata
Answer: Option A

Name the Partner Country of the 9th Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2019.
a) United Arab Emirates
b) United States
c) United Kingdom
d) Saudi Arabia
Ans: (a) UAE

Leave a Comment