Objective Current Affairs Questions 19 November

The joint military exercise between India and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 was conducted in __________, Uttar Pradesh.
A. Jhansi
B. Lucknow
C. Kanpur
D. Allahabad
Answer: Option A

India’s Lakshya Sen won a __________ medal in the BWF World junior badminton championship at Markham, Canada.
A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above
Answer: Option C

Which is the Asia’s oldest bourse?
A.Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)
B.National Stock Exchange (NSE)
C.Kolkata Stock Exchange (KSE)
D.Delhi Stock Exchange (DSE)
Correct Ans:Option A

Who among the following bagged the Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement, New Delhi?
A. Zakir Hussain
B. Amjad Ali Khan
C. Shivkumar Sharm
D. Bhimsen Joshi
Answer: Option B

The name of the joint venture that was announced between Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and S&P Dow Jones is?
A. Asia Index
B. BSE index
C. BSE and S&P Index
D. S&P Jones Index
Answer: Option C

Padma Shri awardee Alyque Padamsee passes away at 90’. He was a renowned __________.
A.Musician
B.Poet
C.Theatre personality
D.Politician
Correct Ans:Option C

The World Toilet Day is observed on 19th of November with the theme of;
A. Wastewater
B. Tourism and Water: Protecting our Common Future
C. Equality and Dignity
D. When Nature Calls
Answer: Option D

PM Modi attended Maldives President __________’s swearing-in ceremony on November 17, 2018.
A.Abdul Hamid
B.Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
C.Abdulla Yameen
D.Muhammadu Buhari
Correct Ans:Option B

18 November was observed as the __________.
A. National Press Day
B. International Day for Tolerance
C. Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims
D. World Pneumonia Day
Answer: Option C

Which of the following introduced an Online Open Learning training platform KOOL to train teachers, students and the general public, recently?
A. Vellore Institute of Technology
B. KITE
C. Jawaharlal Nehru University
D. University of Delhi
Answer: Option B

Who won gold in the 62nd National Shotgun championship in Rajasthan?
A. Shardul Vihan
B. Mohammed Asab
C. Ahvar Rizvi
D. Ankur Mittal
Answer: Option B

Thomas Kurian will head Google’s cloud division. He was the ex-product chief of this company.
A. Microsoft
B. Oracle
C. Google
D. Amazon
Answer: Option B

Who was elected as the President of Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)?
A. Sowmya Sehgal
B. Raghu Ram
C. Arvind Kumar
D. Tamonas Chaudhri
Answer: Option B

Asia’s first woman neurosurgeon who passed away at the age of 86 recently?
A. TS Kanaka
B. Dheera Ananthakrishnan
C. Jayashree Srinivasan
D. Aruna Ganju
Answer: Option A

Who of the following was conferred with Global Education Leaders Award 2018?
A. Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati
B. Dr. Naresh Singh
C. Dr. M.K. Madan
D. Dr. Dilip Thakore
Answer: Option A

Leave a Comment