Objective Current Affairs Questions 23 December 2018

Which of the following State has approved a film-centric entertainment destination to be developed by the Mahindra Group in Kandival?
A.Tamil Nadu
B.Karnataka
C.Maharashtra
D.West Bengal
Correct Ans:Option C

Which of following Asian country are recently effected from Tsunami?
A. Japan
B. Maldives
C. Malaysia
D. Indonesia
Answer:D

India’s National Mathematics Day is celebrated every year on 22 December to honor:
a) Death anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan
b) Birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan
c) Birth anniversary of Shakuntala Devi
d) Death anniversary of Shakuntala Devi
Ans: b) Birth anniversary of Srinivasa Ramanujan

The Hand in Hand exercise between India and Chin was held in?
A. Kochi
B. Chengdu (Chin)
C. Beijing
D. Bhopal
Answer: D

Who is the chairman of the Logistics Development Committee?
A) Amartya Sen
B) Raghuram Rajan
C) Dr. Bibek Debroy
D) Jagdish Bhagwati
Answer: C

Union government has authorized 10 agencies to snoop on “Any Computer System”, which of the following agency is not authorized among the 10 agencies?
a) Delhi Police
b) CBI
c) Narcotics Control Bureau
d) Indian Army
Ans: d) Indian Army

Which Country stock market overtakes Germany to become 7th largest in the world?
A) Pakistan
B) India
C) Japan
D) China
Answer: B

Silao Khaja, a traditional delicacy, which recently got GI tag, is a delicacy of which of the following state?
a) Bihar
b) Punjab
c) Meghalaya
d) Nagaland
Ans: a) Bihar

Which State CM announced Rs 2,250-crore scheme scheme named as “ Mukhya Mantri Krishi Yojana?
A) Jharkhand
B) Bihar
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Odish
Answer: A

Recently the 31th GST council meeting held in New Delhi, how many things GST rate reduce in this meeting?
A. 33
B. 32
C. 27
D. 35
Answer:A

Who has been appointed as the additional director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
a) Alok Verma
b) Rakesh Ashtana
c) Nageswar Rao
d) Dinesh Verma
Ans: c) Nageswar Rao

Which day was observed as National Farmers Day?
A) 01 December
B) 03 December
C) 23 December
D) 13 December
Answer: C

Which of following site are not come The ‘Adopt A Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan’, scheme?
A. Jantar Mantar
B. Red Fort
C. Ajanta caves
D. Golden temple
Answer: D

Who is the author of the book ‘A Rural Manifesto – Realising India’s Future through her Villages’?
A) Rahul Gandhi
B) Varun Gandhi
C) Sonia Gandhi
D) Priyanka Gandhi
Answer: B

Which International organization has officially adopted the global framework on International migration?
a) UNESCO
b) WHO
c) UNICEF
d) UNGA
Ans: d) UNGA

Prabhanjan dies in Puducherry. He is Popularly known as ___________.
A) Politician
B) Actor
C) Singer
D) Writer
Answer: D

Leave a Comment