Objective Current Affairs Questions 26 December 2018

Recently, to mark the birth anniversary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee, his Samadhi was dedicated to the nation. What name is ascribed to Vajpayee’s Samadhi?
a) Saudharm Atal
b) Atal Sahej
c) Sadaiv Atal
d) Atal Sadaa
Ans:c) Sadaiv Ata

India’s first music museum to be set up in ________.
A.Karnataka
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Maharashtra
D.Kerala
Correct Ans:Option B

For which bank, P.V. Bharathi was Appointed as MD and CEO?
A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Corporation Bank
D. Indusland Bank
Answer: Option C

The Uttar Pradesh government has announced to set up 25-foot-tall statue of what former prime minister on December 25, 2018. The Public Building Lucknow?
a. Manmohan Singh
b. ABV
c. Inder Kumar Gujral
d. Vishwanath Pratap Singh
Ans:b. ABV

Who inaugurated as many as 158 development projects in Lucknow on the 95th birth anniversary of late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee?
A.Rajnath Singh
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Correct Ans:Option A

Which Indian zoo had to be closed indefinitely after deaths of peacocks due to H5N1 Virus?
a) Delhi Zoo
b) Lucknow Zoo
c) Patna Zoo
d) Jaipur Zoo
Ans:(c) Patna Zoo

How much amount has been recently approved by Maharashtra govt for Tembhu irrigation scheme?
A.Rs 2,089 crore
B.Rs 3,089 crore
C.Rs 1,089 crore
D.Rs 4,089 crore
Correct Ans:Option D

The organisers of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games unveiled the latest version of the Games’ budget. The new budget has kept the estimate unchanged at $_____ billion from last year.
A.14.3
B.12.1
C.13.2
D.10.4
Correct Ans:Option B

Kalu police station placed in the list of best performing police stations across the nation. It was located in __________.
A. Rajasthan
B. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: Option A

The Prime Minister has recently inaugurated which state the longest rail-road bridge BOGIBEEL the country in?
A. Kerala
b. Gujarat
c. Kolkata
d. Assam
Answer: d. Assam

Who bagged the Indian-style prestigious wrestling championship ‘Maharashtra Kesari 2018’?
A. Baron Corbin
B. Bala Rafique Shaikh
C. Saurav Gurjar
D. Seth Rollins
Answer: Option B

What Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar changed the name of the state of “Child Care Institutions” “Jagannath announced the ashram?”
a. Punjab
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Haryana
d. Karnataka
Ans:c. Haryana

Bharat Ratna and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birthday is celebrated as Good Governance Day across the country on ___________.
A. 22 December
B. 23 December
C. 24 December
D. 25 December
Answer: Option D

Maruti Suzuki Which car has become the largest selling car in the domestic market during April-November?
A. Maruti Suzuki Swift
b. Maruti Suzuki Dzire
c. Maruti Suzuki duster
d. Maruti Suzuki Baleno
Answer: b. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated 4.94-kilometer long bridge in Assam recently, It was named as;
A. Naranarayan Setu
B. Bogibeel bridge
C. Kolia Bhomora Setu
D. Jubilee Bridge
Answer: Option B

The central bank will soon issue a new note of how much money the new features?
A. Rs 15
b. 20 per
c. 250 to Rs
d. The Rs 750
Answer: b. 20 rupees

Which country’s international cricket team former captain Amjad Javed took retirement?
A. Sri Lanka
b. Australia
c. United Arab Emirates
d. India
Answer: c. United Arab Emirates

___________ of India is the chairman of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.
A. Attorney General of India
B. Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog
C. President
D. Prime Minister
Answer: D

Mission Indradhanush was launched for a targeted approach to immunisation in India. It was related with __________.
A. Female infanticide
B. Child Vaccination
C. Rural Development
D. Higher Education
Answer: Option B

Who is the founder of Alphabet ?
A. Brian Adams
B. Sergey Brin
C. Joshua Kimmich
D. Antoni Simmons
Answer: B

Which of the following become the first state in the country to appoint out-of-state trade representatives.
A. Andra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal
Answer: Option B

Which country has topped Investment in health care and education The Lancet Survey ?
A. Finland
B. Switzerland
C. Norway
D. Swedan
Answer: A

Which state launched a AAUY scheme, where the each household in the state will be able to avail medical treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees annually?
A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Uttarkhand
D. Assam
Answer: Option C

UN has declared _____________ as the Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace.
A. 2021-2030
B. 2020-2029
C. 2019-2028
D. 2018-2027
Answer: C

Who has been appointed as US Secretary of Defense?
A – Robert Pierre
B – Patrick Shanahan
C – James Hood
D – Sam Pitter
Ans: B – Patrick Shanahan

Which category of Missile is related to indigenously developed Helena Missile in India?
A – Amoga
B – bow
C – Brahmos
D – Snake
Ans: D – Snakex

Which statement is true regarding the Atal Ayushman Yojna, which has been in recent news
A) Uttarakhand government has launched this scheme
B) Its aim is to provide free healthcare to all
C) This scheme involves the treatment of 1350 diseases
D) Uttarakhand is the first state to provide free healthcare to all residents.
E) All right is right
ANS-E

Where will the 106th Indian Science Congress be organized on 3-7 January
A) Jaipur
B) Varanasi
C) Lucknow
D) Jalandhar
Theme- Future India: Science and Technology
ANS-D

Which of the following countries is associated with the Etna volcano?
A) China
B) Japan
C) India
D) Italy
ANS-D

Which statement is right about the recently distributed Mohammad Rafi Award?
A) This time Mohammed Rafi Lifetime achievement is given to Laxmikant Kudalkar
B) Usha Timothy was given the Mohammad Rafi Award
C) Both are appropriate
D) None of these
ANS-C

Which state government has announced to set up Atal Bihari Vajpayee International School in rural areas
A) Government of Maharashtra
B) Government of New Delhi
C) Rajasthan Government
D) MP Government
ANS-A

Recent information technology guidelines [amendment] Rule 2018 was released in what has been amended.
A) Completion of complete encryption of social media platform
B) Removing illegal content from platform
C) Both appropriate
D) None of these
ANS-C

Which state government has changed the name of Child Protection Institute to Jagannath Ashram?
A) Gujarat
B) Haryana
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Andhra Pradesh
ANS-B

The Ministry of Central Energy and Renewal has set a goal of Smart Electric Prepaid Mitring in the next 3 years
A) Promoting energy conservation
B) Ease of bill payment
C) Improve the financial status of the discom
D) All suitable
ANS-D

India banned the import of milk products from April 2019 on _______?
A) Japan
B) China
C) Brazil
D) America
ANS-B

Mandan Mohan Malviya Jubilee celebrates on December 25, which is correct in relation to these
A) He founded the Banaras Hindu University
B) Bharat Ratna given posthumously in 2015
C) Both appropriate
D) None of these
ANS-C

In the list of Top 10 Police stations of India released by the Union Home Ministry, the first place has been received from whom
A) Kalu police station Rajasthan
B) Campaign Police Station Nicobar Deep Group
C) Farka police station West Bengal
D) None of these
ANS-A
Which of the following has been appointed a member of the Indian Competitiveness Commission (CCI)
A) Sangeeta Verma
B) Ashok Kumar Gupta
C) UC Mehta
D) Egstein Peter
ANS-A
Which of the following has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of Corporation Bank?
A) Kiran Desai
B) P.V Bharti
C) Virupsha Mishra
D) Balkrishna Olese
ANS-B

Where is India’s first music museum being established?
A) Thiruvaiyaru
B) Jaipur
C) New Delhi
D) Ahmedabad
ANS-A

Padam Shree Award-winning Soulagati Narsamma passed away with whom it belongs
A) Folk singer
B) Actress
C) Social worker
D) painters
ANS-C

India where the first meeting of the follow-up committee was held for the implementation of trilateral Chabahar agreement between Afghanistan and Iran
A) India
B) Afghanistan
C) Iran
D) Russia
ANS-C

Recently, the Bogibeel bridge was inaugurated by Prime Minister Modi, in which the statement is true.
A) It was constructed on Brahmaputra river
B) Its length is 4. 94 kilometers
C) It will connect Assam and Arunachal Pradesh
D) All is right
ANS-D

Leave a Comment