Objective Current Affairs Questions 26 October 2018 Part 2

Global Agriculture Leadership Summit 2018 held in which city?

A Chennai

B Pune

C Hyderabad

D New Delhi

Answer: Option [D]

 

Who has been appointed as the India’s ambassador to Myanmar on 24 October 2018?

A Nanabhoy Palkhivala

B Saurabh Kumar

C Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

D Benegal Rama Rau

Answer: Option [B]

 

Where was the International Conference on Status and Protection of Coral Reefs (STAPCOR – 2018) in ?

A Goa

B Bihar

C Chennai

D Lakshadweep

Answer: Option [D]

 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court on 24 October 2018?

A Justice Debasis Kar Gupta

B Justice Ajjikuttira Somaiah Bopanna

C Justice Ramesh Rangnath

D Justice Vijai Kumar Bist

Answer: Option [B]

 

A Group of Ministers has been constituted by the GoI to strengthen the legal and institutional frameworks to deal with and prevent sexual harassment at the workplace. It will be headed by _______.

A Narendra Modi

B Arun Jaitley

C L. K. Advani

D Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option [D]

 

Which country Successfully Tests World’s Largest Cargo Drone?

A China

B India

C Russia

D Japan

Answer: Option [A]

 

Which theatre is India’s First Rooftop Solar Powered Cinema and South Mumbai’s Largest Multiplex?

A Luxe Cinemas

B Sathyam

C AGS

D INOX

Answer: Option [D]

 

Who Inaugurated International Arya Mahasammelan-2018 ?

A Shri Naresh Iyer

B Shri Prakash Kumar

C Shri Ramesh Gupta

D Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option [D]

 

India recently signed agreements with which country for enhancing inland and coastal waterways connectivity for trade and cruise movements?

  1. Bangladesh
  2. Sri Lanka
  3. Indonesia
  4. Singapore

Ans: (a) Bangladesh

 

Which bank recently decided to change its name due to its merger with ‘Capital First’?

  1. HDFC Bank
  2. IDFC Bank
  3. ICICI Bank
  4. IDBI Bank

Ans: (b) IDFC Bank

 

Which Indian personality was chosen for the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize?

  1. Aamir Khan
  2. Kailash Satyarthi
  3. Narendra Modi
  4. Late Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Ans: (c) Narendra Modi

 

Which organisation won the 2018 UN Award for excellence in promoting investments in sustainable development?

  1. Reliance Industries
  2. Startup India
  3. International Solar Alliance
  4. Invest India

Ans:  (d) Invest India

 

Bharat Stage-IV (BS-IV) vehciles will be banned for sale in India from which date?

  1. April 1, 2022
  2. April 1, 2023
  3. April 1, 2024
  4. April 1, 2025

Ans:  (a) April 1, 2022

 

Sahle-Work Zewde has been appointed as the first female President of which nation?

  1. Ethiopia
  2. Uganda
  3. Tanzania
  4. Haiti

Ans: (a) Ethiopia

 

Which cricketer previously held the record of being the fastest batsman to score 10000 runs in ODIs?

  1. Sachin Tendulkar
  2. Jacques Kallis
  3. Kumar Sangakkara
  4. Ricky Ponting

Ans: (a) Sachin Tendulkar

 

The first National Sports Stadium for differently-abled is set to come up in which state?

  1. Assam
  2. Haryana
  3. Meghalaya
  4. Odisha

Ans: (c) Meghalaya

 

Which Indian woman wrestler won the bronze medal in the 57kg freestyle category at the 2018 World Championships, held in Budapest?

  1. Babita Kumar
  2. Vinesh Phogat
  3. Sakshi Malik
  4. Pooja Dhanda

Ans: (d) Pooja Dhanda

 

Which South Asian nation is planning to send its first manned space mission in 2022?

  1. Pakistan
  2. Nepal
  3. Sri Lanka
  4. Myanmar

Ans: (a) Pakistan

Question: What is ‘moonmoon’, which was in the news recently?
(a) The new massive moon of Jupiter
(b) Superman of Saturn
(c) Small moon orbiting earth’s only moon
(d) The telescope monitoring the activities of the Moon
Answer: c

Question: How many medals did India win in the 2018 Youth Olympic Ganes?
(a) Total 13  medals including 4 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze
(b) Total 13  medals including 3 gold, 9 silver and 1 bronze
(c) Total 13  medals including 2 gold, 6 silver and 5 bronze
(d) Total 13  medals including 5 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze
Answer: b

Question: Who represented India in the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) held in Brussels?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: b

Question: Which country has planned to launch three artificial moons to replace street lights by 2022?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Russia
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following two places will be linked by  the proposed world’s highest rail line to be built in India?
(a) Delhi-Gangtok
(b) Bilaspur-Leh
(c) Ahmedabad-Gulmarg
(d) Kolkata-Kohima
Answer: b

Question: What is  ‘Hyperion’, that was in the news recently?
(a) Galaxy Supercluster
(b) U.S. satellite to track sea level rise
(c) Proposed floating city in the ocean
(d) Proposed Space World
Answer: a

Question: What is India’s ranking in the ‘Global Competitiveness Index for 2018’?
(a) 61st
(b) 55th
(c) 58th
(d) 71st
Answer: c

Question: Who among the following has published the ‘Global Competitiveness Index 2018’?
(a) World Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) World Trade Organization
(d) World Economic Forum
Answer: d

Question: Kulgod  is the most developed village in the country under the Antyodaya scheme of the Centre. In which state is this village situated?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: c

Question: Which one  of the following posts was not held by Narayan Dutt Tiwari who passed away on 18th October, 2018?
(a) Chief Minister of Uttarakhand
(b) Governor of Karnataka
(c) External Affairs Minister of India
(d) Finance Minister of India
Answer: b

Question: ‘Dharma-Guardian 2018’ is the  the first  joint military exercise  between which two countries?
(a) India-Australia
(b) India-South Africa
(c) India-Japan
(d) India-Belgium
Answer: c

Question: Which state is  set to become the first smoke-free state of India?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Kerala
Answer: d

Question: Who among the followings chaired the sixth meeting of the National Disaster Management Authority on October 18, 2018 in New Delhi?
(a) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(b) Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
(c) Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley
(d) Shri Rajiv Kumar, Deputy Chairman, NITI Aayog
Answer: a

Question: In which country, authorities have suspended at least 116 police officials, including top officers in connection with the killing of people during a public protest in  2014?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Pakistan
(d) Maldives
Answer: c

Question: Which nation  became the first industrialised nation to legalise recreational cannabis on October 17, 2018?
(a) Ireland
(b) Australia
(c) Canada
(d) France
Answer: c

Question: China has tested the world’s largest unmanned transport drone in  October 2018. What is the name of this drone?
(a) Long March -2
(b) Tiangong-2
(c) Feihang-98
(d) Gaofen-1
Answer: c

Question: Which of the followings  successfully tested  DSRV on October 15, 2018?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Navy
(d) ISRO
Answer: c

Question: Where did the construction industry expo called ‘Cihac’ started on October 17, 2018?
(a) Israel
(b) Mexico
(c) South Korea
(d) China
Answer: b

Question: Who has been awarded the Man Booker Prize 2018?
(a) Daisy Johnson
(b) Rachel Kushner
(c) Anna Burns
(d) Esi Edugyan
Answer: c

Question: The Man Booker Award for the year 2018 was given for which book?
(a) Everything Under
(b) The Mars Room
(c) Milkman
(d) Washington Black
Answer: c

Question: The ‘Zero Hunger’ goal has  to be achieved by:
(a) Year 2024
(b) Year 2025
(c) Year 2028
(d) Year 2030
Answer: d

Question: Air quality pre-warning system has been launched for Delhi on October 15, 2018. How many hours before it can issue warning of air pollution?
(a) 12 hours
(b) 24 hours
(c) 36 hours
(d) 72 hours
Answer: d

Question: Who was given the ‘Man of the Series’ title in the Test series held between between India-West Indies in October-October 2018 ?
(a) Umesh Yadav
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Prithvi Shaw
Answer: d

Question: What was the theme of World Food Day 2018?
(a) Family farming- Feeding to the world, care of the Earth
(b) Our actions are our future.
(c) Climate change and food security
(d) Mobility against hunger
Answer: b

Question: How much amount of prize money has been announced by the Union Power Minister to the States that would complete the household electrification early under the Saubhagaya scheme?
(a) Rs. 50 crores
(b) Rs. 100 crores
(c) Rs. 150 crores
(d) Rs. 200 crores
Answer: b

Question: Defence Minister Nimala Sitharaman on October 15, 2018 dedicated ‘The Kalam Vision – Dare to Dream’ to former president and ‘Missile Man’ Dr APJ Abdul Kalam in New Delhi on the 87th birth anniversary of former President APJ Abdul Kalam. what is this?
(a) A Website
(b) A scheme
(c) An Institute
(d) A museum
Answer: a

Question: Paul Allen, who passed away at the age of 65, was the co-founders of which institution?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Apple
(d) Facebook
Answer: b

Question: In which country’s newly formed cabinet, 50 percent of the ministers are women and whose prime minister is Abiy Ahmed?
(a) Kenya
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Somalia
(d) Uganda
Answer: b

Question: At which of the following places, the foundation stone of the National Homeopathic Institute was laid on October 16, 2018?
(a) Narela, Delhi
(b) Rajanandgaon, Chhattisgarh
(c) Puri, Odisha
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Answer: a

Question: Who among the followings inaugurated the Sixth International Indian Silk Fair at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on October 16, 2018?
(a) Suresh Prabhu
(b) Mahesh Sharma
(c) Smriti Irani
(d) Arun Jaitley
Answer: c

Question: The border area ‘Panmunjom‘ is a joint security Area (JSA) between which two countries?
(a) North Korea-South Korea
(b) Japan-China
(c) Ethiopia-Eritrea
(d) Egyptian-Israel
Answer: a

Question: Reserve Bank of India has approved Sandeep Bakshi’s appointment as the MD and CEO of which of the following banks for 3 years?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
Answer: c

Question: Which institution has topped  in the first ever QS ranking of  Indian institutions?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Mumbai
(d) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Ans:  c

Question: Indian Railways have announced to launch  ‘Zero FIRs’ app  to file complain online. What does ‘Zero FIR’ mean?
(a) No police case registered, but the case is examined on an oral basis.
(b) Criminal case is not made in the case filed under it and judiciary doesn’t interfere
(c) In this case the matter is to be settled within 24 hours, otherwise the investigation officer has to pay the penalty.
(d) In this case, a case can be registered in any police station, later the matter is transferred to the appropriate police station.
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following has launched the ‘C-Vigil’ app?
(a) Union Home Ministry
(b) Indian Railways
(c) ISRO
(d) Election Commission
Answer: d

Question: Which one of the followings has launched artificial intelligence based chatbot ‘AskDisha’?
(a) IRCTC
(b) DRDO
(c) Indian Highway Authority
(d) ISRO
Answer: a

Question: At which of the following places, the foundation stone was  laid for the museum on the Prime Ministers of India on October 15, 2018?
(a) Rajghat, New Delhi
(b) India Gate, New Delhi
(c) Teen Murti Estate, New Delhi
(d) National Museum, New Delhi
Answer: c

Question: On which date was the International Day of  Rural Women 2018 observed?
(a) October 12
(b) October 13
(c) October 14
(d) October 15
Answer: d

Question: On which  date was the International Day for Disaster Reduction 2018 observed?
(a) October 12
(b) October 13
(c) October 14
(d) October 15
Answer: b

Question: What was the theme of International Day  for  Disaster Reduction  2018?
(a) Reducing disaster economic losses
(b) Reduce disaster mortality
(c) Safety of women and children during disaster
(d) Disaster Risk Free World
Answer: a

Question: Recently ‘Sendai Seven’ campaign was in the news. What is it’s aim?
(a) Elimination of child malnutrition
(b) Hunger eradication
(c) To end violence against women
(d) Reducing disaster risk
Answer: d

Question: On which date was the ‘Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas’ observed?
(a) October 12
(b) October 13
(c) October 14
(d) October 15
Answer: d

Question: At which place will the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh perform  ‘Shastra Pooja’ on the occasion of Dussehra?
(a) Bagha border
(b) Gangtok
(c) Bikaner
(d) Sir Creek
Answer: c

Question: With which country’s air force, Indian Air Forces take part in a  bilateral drill called ‘Cope India’?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Israel
(d) France
Answer: a

Question: Recently ‘T-CUP’ was in the news. what is this?
(a) The world’s fastest camera
(b) A new planetary system
(c) Fastest working robot
(d) China’s fastest supercomputer
Answer: a

Question: In which country has the ‘Suicide Prevention Minister’ been appointed for the first time on  October 10, 2018?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) Iceland
(d) United Kingdom
Answer: d

 

Leave a Comment