Objective Current Affairs Questions 27 December 2018

What is the name of the new type of strategic weapon that Russia has planned to introduce?
A.Silbervogel system
B.Sosna-R system
C.Avangard system
D.PBK-500U Drel system
Correct Ans:Option C

Which of the following places has been developed by the Odisha Government as another Olive Ridley mass nesting site in the state?
(a) Chandrabhaga
(b) Hukitola beach
(c) Parikud beach
(d) Bahuda Rookery
Answer: d

Name the Indian born who won the Junior Debate Championship at the World Scholar’s Cup held at Yale University.
A. G.Sarda
B. Aadi Sai Vijaykaran
C. Tarun Jhunjhunwala
D. Yadav
Answer: Option B

International golfer Jyoti Randhawa was arrested on December 26, 2018 for allegedly poaching in Motipur range of Katarniaghat wildlife sanctuary. Where is the Katarniaghat wildlife sanctuary located?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
Answer: c

At what place has the India’s largest Cancer Hospital cum Research Facility been launched?
(a) Gururgram, Haryana
(b) Pune, Maharashtra
(c) Jhajjar, Haryana
(d) Bangalore, Karnataka
Answer: c

recently, which remains the largest business group of India?
(A) HDFC Group
(B) The Tata Group
(C) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(D) Hindustan Petroleum
Answer: HDFC Group

Anup Kumar, who has been a member of the World Cup winning team, announced to retired from which of the following sports ?
(a) Hockey
(b) Golf
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Cricket
Answer: c

Which state government renamed Child Care Institutes as Jagannath Ashrams recently?
A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: Option A

recently received sustainable development rank first in which state clean drinking water and sanitation situation in the target release?
A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: HP

Where was the 26th National Children’s Science Congress inaugurated on December 27, 2018?
(a) Imphal
(b) Pune
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Ranchi
Answer: c

Who has been appointed as India’s Chief Boxing Coach?
A. Suranjoy Singh
B. Paramjeet Samota
C. Zoramthanga
D. C A Kuttappa
Answer: Option D

Recently, these two individuals have been awarded the ‘Mohammed Rafi Award’?
(A) Amit Das – Rekha Bhardwaj
(B) Laxmikant Shantaram Kudlkar – Usha Timothy
(C) Ashok owner – Vineet Sharma
(D) Neha Gehr – Gajanand Singh Tripathi
Answer: Laxmikant Shantaram Kudlkar – Usha Timothy

Andhra Pradesh gets it new High Court in __________.
A. Amaravati
B. Guntur
C. Vijayawada
D. Rajahmundry
Answer: Option A

Bihar Assembly has disqualified suspended MLA Rajballabh Yadav of which political party from membership of the house on the ground of conviction in the criminal case?
(a) Rashtriya Janata Dal
(b) Janata Dal (United)
(c) Indian National Congress
(d) Bharatiya Janata Party
Answer: a

recently India was where the opening of the long “rail-cum-road” Bridge?
A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Assam

recently, making the best of what the state of India in the start-up ranking in 2018 the state issued?
(A) UP
(B) Punjab
(C) Gujarat
(D) West Bengal
Answer: Gujarat

recently “Good Governance Day ‘celebrated?
A. 24 Disnbr
B. 25 Disnbr
C. 26 Disnbr
D. 27 Disnbr
Correct Answer: Disnbr 25

recently inaugurated India’s tallest what “Rail-Cum-Road” Bridge?
A. Liverpool
B. Bogibil
C. Drum Saadia
D. Mahatma Gandhi
Correct Answer : Bogibil

What instrument did the researchers found for cancer that allows viewers to fly through tumour cells, observing every detail from different angles?
A.Virtual Reality (VR) 3D model
B.3D Reality model
C.Dynamic Reality (DR) 3D model
D.Real Status 3D model (RS3M)
Correct Ans:Option A

recently released December FIFA (the Federation Internationale de Football Association) who got the first place in the ranking?
A. France
B. Brazil
C. Belgium
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Belgium

recently won the “Who named Maharashtra Kesari”?
A. Jai Kishan Singh
B. bhijita strong
C. Bala Rafiq
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Bala Rafiq

recently who won the “Drivers Driver of the Year”?
A. Max Vrstppan
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Fernando Alonso
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Lewis Hamilton

What type of missile system did Russia test recently?
A.hypersonic
B.ultrasonic
C.long range
D.medium range
Correct Ans:Option A

Recent Female T-20 World Cup Organizing go in?
A. India
B. England
C. Strelia
D. West Indies
Correct Answer: West Indies

recent tsunami in which country the Krakatoa volcano bursts?
A. Russia
B. Japan
C. America
D. Indonesia
Correct Answer: Indonesia

Which state cabinet approves setting up of Bundelkhand, Poorvanchal development boards?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.West Bengal
Correct Ans:Option A

recently Atal Bihari Vajpayee has always been where the opening of the firm”?
A. Mumbai
B. new Delhi
C. Amahdabad
D. None of these
Correct Answer: New Delhi

Leave a Comment