Objective Current Affairs Questions 6 December 2018

announced the winners of Sahitya Akademi Award on December 5, 2018 in relation to the Which statement is correct
A) writer for Hindi literature Chitra Mudgal has chosen
B) chose Rahman Abbas Urdu literature
C) determined Aneesh Salim English literature
D) suitably all right
ANS-D

Forbes magazine on December 5 has received a first position in which the list of the world’s most powerful women
A) Angela Markl
B) on Theresa
C) Christine Lagarde
D) My Bera
Ans-A

Recently, the US 24 years to replace the old treaty NAFTA What about it is true
A) The United States and Canada Free Trade Agreement between Mexico
B) It is the military cooperation agreement between China, Japan, India
C) India and economic cooperation agreement between the United States
D) Non of The Above
Ans-A

Which scheme did the Supreme Court (SC) introduce for the witnesses from turning hostile?
A.Witness Security Scheme, 2018
B.Witness Security Program, 2018
C.Witness Security and Provision Scheme, 2018
D.Witness Protection Scheme, 2018
Correct Ans:Option D

Where RIC (after 12 years has held Russia-India-China) summit 20l8
A) Beijing
B) Buenos Aires
C) London
D) New Delhi
ANS-B

Which State government has announced that the Cabinet expansion will take place on December 22?
A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
Correct Ans:Option B

Space Agency Spesaks together 64 to satellite launch set a new record which country’s space agency said
A) India
B) US
C) Russian
D) Japan
ANS-B

Q. What is the biggest and weighing Satellite name in India so far, which was launched recently in French Guiana
A) Mars Orbiter 2
B) GSAT Ll
C) GSAT-L5
D) GSAT-17
ANS-B

Which of the following company has started the Tour to Feast business to promote food-related travel across India’s popular culinary destinations?
A.Cox & Kings Ltd.
B.LT Foods Ltd.
C.Anmol Industries Ltd.
D.Agro Tech Foods Ltd.
Correct Ans:Option A

Q. The government has been involved in Whom offering plan of the following
A) Snow Gangotri
B) Yamunotri
C) Amarkantak
D) Parasnath
E) Suitable for all
ANS-E

Indian-origin woman, who has been recently named as South Africa’s 1st female chief prosecutor is __________.
A.Rashmi Sinha
B.Anuja Ravindra Dhir
C.Kamala Harris
D.Shamila Batohi
Correct Ans:Option D

Q. is celebrated as Day of the World Soil Day of the following
A) 3 Disnbr
B) Disnbr 4
C) 5 Disnbr
D) on December 6
ANS-C

The Intermediate-range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty requires the elimination of both US’ and ________’s land-based nuclear missiles from Europe.
A.Japan
B.Russia
C.Germany
D.Canada
Correct Ans:Option B

Q. January by which of the following will be conducting exercises called Tropeks -2019 between March 20l9
A) Indian Air Force
B) Indian Navy
C) Indian Army
D) Suitable for all
ANS-D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Bogibeel Bridge, India’s longest rail-cum-road bridge, falling in the eastern part of _______ and Arunachal Pradesh on December 25.
A.Assam
B.Nagaland
C.Meghalaya
D.Manipur
Correct Ans:Option A

Q. The World Bank has approved many rupees budget for addressing climate change
A) 100 million
B) 200 Rs
C) 300 Rs
D) 400 million
ANS-B

Air passengers may be allowed to make mobile calls and surf the internet during flights in the Indian airspace, possibly from ________.
A.April 2019
B.March 2019
C.February 2019
D.January 2019
Correct Ans:Option D

Q. who is awarded first place in the list of the top 100 richest Indian celebrity by Forbes
A) Salman Khan
B) Kohli
C) Akshay Kumar
D) Deepika Padukone
ANS-A

Who became first woman to rank among the Forbes’ top five richest celebrities in India?
A.Anushka Sharma
B.Priyanka Chopra
C.Alia Bhatt
D.Deepika Padukone
Correct Ans:Option D

Q. SBI his digital app appointed whom the brand ambassador for Yono (Yono) is
A) Sindhu
B) Swapna Barman
C) Navjot Sidhu
D) Saina Nehwal
ANS- B

Who won the Sahitya Akademi Award for 2018?
A.B.Jeyamohan
B.S.Ramakrishnan
C.Ashokamitran
D.Indira Parthasarathy
Correct Ans:Option A

Q. Recently navy chief Sunil Lamba has unveiled a book called Blue Waters Ahoy it went written by whom
A) Chetan Bhagat
B) Ramesh Prajapati
C) Kher
D) Vice Admiral Anup Singh
ANS-D

Q. India Water effect where Summit 20l8
A) Varanasi
B) Lucknow
C) New Delhi
D) Kanpur
ANS-C

Leave a Comment