Objective Current Affairs Questions 9 December 2018

PUSA ‘Kisan Haat’ in ICAR’s Agriculture Technology Information Centre (ATIC) in New Delhi , foundation stone was laid down by ?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Radha Mohan Singh
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) None of the Above.
Answer : ( B)

Who laid the Foundation stone of Pusa Kisan Haat in ICAR, New Delhi?
A. Ananth Kumar india
B. Radha Mohan Singh
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Ram Vilas Paswan
Answer: Option B

SC approved Centre’s draft of India’s First Witness Protection Scheme 2018, scheme was drafted by which ministry?
(a) MHRD
(b) MHA
(c) MFA
(d) None Of the Above
Answer : ( B)

According to a study by Global Carbon Project, India ranks __ highest emitter of carbon dioxide in the world.
A. 4th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 10th
Answer: Option A

1st International conference on bears held in?
(a) Agra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Varanasi
(d) None Of The Above
Answer : ( A)

This bank extended a credit facility of USD 500 million to Tanzania for water supply projects in the country.
A. Exim Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. DSP Merrill Lynch Limited
Answer: Option A

Annual Global Venture Capital Summit 2018 held in?
(a) Goa
(b) Chandigarh
(c) New Delhi
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( A)

Central Government has approved Anti-Smuggling National Coordination Centre (SCord) under which directorate to tackle Smuggling.
A. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)
B. Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR)
C. Directorate of Defence Trade Controls (DDTC)
D. Directorate of Maritime Safety (DMS)
Answer: Option A

Central government has approved Anti-Smuggling National Coordination Centre (SCord). Its member/s would be _.
A.BSF
B.ITBP
C.Assam Rifles
D.All of the above
Correct Ans:Option D

Who was appointed as the new government nominee on private sector ICICI Bank?
A. Akhil Pandey
B. Madhav Narayanan
C. Lalit Kumar
D. Sanjay Pandit
Answer: Option C

Which of the following District Court becomes first in India to accept e-payments?
A.Lucknow District Court
B.Bhopal District Court
C.Jaipur District Court
D.Pune District Court
Correct Ans:Option D

Exim Bank has extended a credit facility of USD 500 million to which among the following African countries for water supply projects?
A. Libya
B. Egypt
C. Cameroon
D. Tanzania
E. None of these
Correct Answer – D. Tanzania

Indian Coast Guard conducted Exercise ‘Clean Sea-2018’ at ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Port Blair
(d) None of The Above
Answer : ( C)

Who has recently won the Glinka World Soil Prize 2018?
A. Mukesh Khatri
B. Chand Bajwa
C. Rattan Lal
D. Suresh Khandelwal
E. None of these
Correct Answer – C. Rattan Lal

Maharashtra CM launched ‘SMART’ initiative, will entail an investment of 300 million US dollars of which World Bank would contribute _ million US dollars.
A.200
B.210
C.240
D.230
Correct Ans:Option B

Indian Armed Forces Flag Day is observed every year on _.
A. December 6
B. December 7
C. December 8
D. December 9
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. December 7

India inks pact with which country to pay crude bill in rupee?
(a) Kuwait
(b) Iran
(c) Qatar
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer : ( B)

Who has won the prestigious Turner Prize for 2018?
A. Charlotte Prodger
B. Tom McCarthy
C. Alex Farquharson
D. Nick Jonas
E. None of these
Correct Answer– A. Charlotte Prodger

Name of the CM who approved 50-crore rupees to Science & Technology Innovation (STI) Fund for assistance in research and development.
A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Vijay Rupani
D. Pinarayi Vijayan
Answer: Option C

1st Latin American nation to join Belt and Road Initiative is?
(a) Costa rica
(b) Guatemala
(c) Panama
(d) None of the Above
Answer : ( C)

Atul Sahai will be appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of which of the following company?
A. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation
B. National Informatics Centre
C. New India Assurance
D. Central Bureau Of Investigation
Answer: Option C

What is India’s rank in emitter of carbon dioxide in the world?
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) None Of the Above.
Answer : ( B)

Which Indian state will host AdventureNext 18?
A. Himachala Pradesh
B. Uttarkhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer: Option D

Which of the following Indian city is world’s fastest growing city?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Surat
(c) Varanasi
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( B)

Which of the following District Court becomes first in India to accept e-payments?
A. Lucknow District Court
B. Pune District Court
C. Aurangabad District Court
D. Chhattisgarh District Court
Answer: Option B

According to the study by Microsoft, what is the cost inccured to the large-sized organisation in India due to cyberattacks?
A.$5.1 million
B.$10.3 million
C.$17.8 million
D.$16.5 million
Correct Ans:Option B

Arjuna Award holder Arun Kumar shaw passed away in Kolkata. He belongs to which sports?
A. Tennis
B. Basket Ball
C. Running
D. Swimming
Answer: Option D

What policy did the Union Cabinet approve recently with an aim to increase India’s exports to $60 billion by 2022?
A.Agriculture Import Policy
B.Agriculture Export Policy
C.Fertilizers Export Policy
D.Fertilizers Import Policy
Correct Ans:Option B

Report on ‘Road Safety’ released by ?
(a) WHO
(b) WORLD BANK
(c) UNITED NATIONS
(d) None of the Above
Answer : ( A)

Leave a Comment